Our Privacy Commitment

Kawartha Diagnostic Imaging and Pine Ridge X-ray provide diagnostic medical imaging services and are licensed by the Ministry of Health and Long-term Care of Ontario. We are regulated by the Independent Health Facilities Act and Regulations. We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. To this end, we have developed this privacy policy to ensure that personal information is collected, used and stored in a responsible manner in providing health care to you.

Personal Information:

Personal information is any information which identifies you, or through which your identity can be deduced. Patient demographics, medical history and referral notes, billing information (such as insurance and/or OHIP information) as well as any films, digital images, records, charts, diagnostic/laboratory results and other health information collected or produced while we provide you with health care services will form part of your personal health information file.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information:

Kawartha Diagnostic Imaging and Pine Ridge X-ray collects, uses and discloses your personal information in compliance with the requirements of (among others):

  1. The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). This is a provincial law.
  2. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This is a federal law.

Personal information is collected and shared for the purposes of:

  1. communicating with you
  2. providing information to those involved in the provision of your health care
  3. administration of our clinic
  4. obtaining reimbursement from OHIP, third-party payers and collection agencies for our services
  5. complying with legal and regulatory requirements
  6. research and teaching, with your identity removed if possible

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. It will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Confidentiality:

Our staff members are required to keep your personal information confidential.

Collection and Updating:

  • We will receive information from you, your referring physician and other health care providers within your circle of care.
  • When you attend our facilities, we will ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Consent:

  • Where possible, we will seek informed consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You may provide consent to us verbally, however we may require written consent in certain circumstances.
  • Your consent may also be implied by your actions and conduct. For example, your consent will be implied for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal health information if you attend our facility for diagnostic imaging services.
  • In certain situations, as permitted and required by law, we may collect, use and disclose your personal health information without your consent. These circumstances include: where you are unconscious, too sick, not lucid; to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order, or otherwise permitted by law.

Security:

Your personal information will be safeguarded from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, using all the necessary tools available to us. These safeguards may include, but are not limited to:

  • physical measures such as locked doors, areas of restricted access
  • technological tools such as restricted computer access, software passwords, network firewalls
  • organisational controls such as security clearances

Disposal of Personal Information:

We destroy records in a way that protects patient privacy. This includes:

  • films and film bags – films are recycled by a professional silver recovery firm; film bags are destroyed by shredding
  • electronic records – electronic records are erased
  • computer hardware – computer disks are erased or destroyed on site
  • printed records – printed records are shredded in-house or they are shredded by a bonded shredding company

Your Privacy Rights:

  1. You have the right to withhold your consent for us to collect, use and store your personal information and we will inform you of the consequences. Generally speaking, if we do not collect, use and store your personal information, we cannot provide you with our services.
  2. You are entitled to request access to your personal information, know how it will be used and to whom it has been disclosed. We will respond to any request to view your personal information as soon as possible and no later than 30 days after we receive your request. Fees may apply. We will give you an estimate of the cost.
  3. If you have any concerns, with our privacy policy or the way in which your personal information is used, please address your inquiry to the Privacy Officer at:
    • Kawartha Diagnostic Imaging,
    • Suite 102, 327 Charlotte Street,
    • Peterborough, Ontario,
    • K9J OB2
    • (705)-745-9195
    or
    • Pine Ridge X-ray,
    • 555 George Street North,
    • Peterborough, Ontario,
    • K9H 3S1
    • (705)-745-1058
  4. All complaints and inquiries will be taken very seriously and will be investigated by our Privacy Officer. You may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada toll-free at: 1-800-282-1376, if you have any questions or concerns.